Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com
 
 

We generally have Divine Liturgy at 9.00am on the second and fourth Sundays of each month, with Matins at 6.00pm the preceding Saturday evening.  For other services, please see our current Schedule of Services, below.  On the Sundays and feast-days on which we do not have services, our rector serves at Saint Panteleimon Russian Orthodox Church, Gosford.

Download a PDF version of the English-language Autumn (March, April and May) 2019 Schedule of Services here.  A PDF version of our Russian-language Autumn 2019 Schedule of Services can be downloaded here.

Saturday 9th March

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 10th March

Cheesefare: Sunday of Forgiveness

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy with vespers and the rite of asking forgiveness

 

Monday 11th March

Beginning of Great Lent

 

Saturday 23rd March

Commemoration of the Departed

5.00 pm: General panikhida

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 24th March

2nd Sunday in Great Lent: Saint Gregory Palamas

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Saturday 13th April

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 14th April

5th Sunday in Great Lent: Saint Mary of Egypt

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Tuesday 16th April

6.00 pm: Service of Anointing with Oil

 

Friday 19th April

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Saturday 20th April

Lazarus Saturday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Thursday 25th April

Great Thursday

6.00 pm: Matins with the reading of the Twelve Gospels

 

Friday 26th April

Great Friday

3.00 pm: Vespers with the bringing out of the Shroud of Christ

 

Saturday 27th April

Great Saturday

10.30 pm: Reading of the Acts of the Holy Apostles

11.20 pm: Midnight Office

 

Sunday 28th April

THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST

12.00 am: Paschal Matins, blessing of Easter eggs and cakes, and Divine Liturgy

Festive meal afterwards in the church hall

 

Monday 6th May

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Tuesday 7th May

Radonitsa – Commemoration of the Departed

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

General panikhida in church followed by graveside services at Wallsend, Sandgate and Maitland and other cemeteries

 

Saturday 11th May

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 12th May

Sunday of the Holy Myrrhbearers

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Tuesday 21st May

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Wednesday 22nd May

Mid-Pentecost

Translation of the relics of Saint Nicholas the Wonderworker from Myra in Lycia to Bari

8.15 am: Lesser Blessing of Water

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Saturday 25th May

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 26th May

Sunday of the Samaritan Woman

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

Share This:


 
 
Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions © Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, 2019

Home | Back | Print | Top