Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com
 
 

We generally have Divine Liturgy at 9.00am on the second and fourth Sundays of each month, with Matins at 6.00pm the preceding Saturday evening.  For other services, please see our current Schedule of Services, below.  On the Sundays and feast-days on which we do not have services, our rector serves at Saint Panteleimon Russian Orthodox Church, Gosford.

Download a PDF version of the English-language Autumn 2018 Schedule of Services here.  A PDF version of our Russian-language Autumn 2018 Schedule of Services can be downloaded here.

Saturday 10th March

Commemoration of the Departed

5.00 pm: General panikhida

6.00 pm: Matins with the bringing out of the Holy Cross

 

Sunday 11th March

3rd Sunday in Great Lent: Veneration of the Holy Cross

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Saturday 24th March

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 25th March

5th Sunday in Great Lent: Saint Mary of Egypt

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Tuesday 27th March

6.00 pm: General Service of Anointing with Oil

 

Friday 30th March

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Saturday 31st March

Lazarus Saturday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Wednesday 4th April

Great Wednesday

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Thursday 5th April

Great Thursday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

6.00 pm: Matins with the reading of the Twelve Gospels

 

Friday 6th April

Great Friday

3.00 pm: Vespers with the bringing out of the Shroud of Christ

 

Saturday 7th April

Great Saturday

9.00 pm: Reading of the Acts of the Holy Apostles

11.20 pm: Midnight Office

 

Sunday 8th April

THE RESURRECTION OF CHRIST

12.00 am: Paschal Matins with the blessing of Easter eggs and cakes, Divine Liturgy

Festive meal afterwards in the church hall

 

Friday 13th April

7.00 pm: Paschal Matins

 

Saturday 14th April

Bright Saturday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy with the cutting of the artos

 

Monday 16th April

7.00 pm: Matins

 

Tuesday 17th April

Radonitsa – Commemoration of the Departed

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy, General panikhida in church followed by graveside services at Wallsend, Sandgate and Maitland and other cemeteries

 

Saturday 21st April

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 22nd April

Sunday of the Holy Myrrhbearers

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Saturday 12th May

6.00 pm: Matins

 

Sunday 13th May

Sunday of the Blind Man

Saint Ignatius (Brianchaninov), bishop of the Caucasus and the Black Sea

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Monday 21st May

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Tuesday 22nd May

Translation of the relics of Saint Nicholas the Wonderworker from Myra in Lycia to Bari

8.15 am: Lesser Blessing of Water

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy

 

Saturday 26th May

6.00 pm: All-night vigil

 

Sunday 27th May

PENTECOST: Trinity Sunday

9.00 am: Divine Liturgy with vespers and the kneeling prayers

Share This:


 
 
Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions © Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, 2018

Home | Back | Print | Top